Skip to Main Content
Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

9th Annual Southeast Florida Climate Leadership Summit

December 14, 2017 - December 15, 2017

Broward County hosted the 9th Annual Southeast Florida Regional Climate Leadership Summit on December 14-15, 2017 at the Broward County Convention Center in Fort Lauderdale. The summit focused on “The Business of Resilience” to engage the business and wider community in critical discussions on adaptation, climate and energy solutions, and resilience. The summit featured keynotes and panels with business leaders; local, state, and federal government officials; and other experts discussing plans to ensure the region not only survives, but thrives, in the face of sea level rise and other climate impacts. To help guide these plans, the Southeast Florida Regional Climate Change Compact unveiled the newly updated Regional Climate Action Plan.

The annual summit is coordinated by the Southeast Florida Regional Climate Change Compact, a partnership between Miami-Dade, Broward, Monroe, and Palm Beach counties, their municipalities and other partners. The Climate Leadership Summit is a major regional event focused on facilitating climate-related collaboration and knowledge sharing. The summit attracts innovative thinkers and leaders from business, government, academia, and the nonprofit community to exchange ideas and dialogue at panel discussions and networking breaks.

 

Can you solve climate change without the business community? South Florida says no — Miami Herald

 

600 come to Fort Lauderdale to work on climate change — Sun Sentinel

 

Updated Southeast Florida Climate Action Plan Focuses on Business Partnership, Equity Issues — WLRN

 

 

Day 1 – December 14, 2017

8:00 – 8:10 am      Day One Opening and Welcome
  • The Honorable Beam Furr, Mayor, Broward County Commission
8:10  8:55 am      Keynote
  • Katharine Hayhoe, Professor of Political Science and Director of the Climate Science Center, Texas Tech University
8:55 – 9:10 am      Compact Year in Review
  • Steve Adams, Director of Urban Resilience, Institute for Sustainable Communities
9:10 – 10:00 am    County Governments as Resilience Leaders
  • Moderator: Dan Lindblade, President and CEO, Greater Fort Lauderdale Chamber of Commerce 
  • Bertha Henry, County Administrator, Broward County
  • Verdenia C. Baker, County Administrator, Palm Beach County
  • Roman Gastesi, County Administrator, Monroe County
  • Jack Osterholt, Deputy Mayor, Miami-Dade County
10:00 – 10:20 am      Break
10:20 – 11:30 am      The Business Case for Economic Resilience
  • Moderator: James Donnelly, Founder and CEO, Castle Group,
    and Chair of the Broward Workshop
  • Carlos Gutierrez, Gutierrez Group, Coldwell Banker Residential Real Estate
  • Daniel Stander, Global Managing Director, Risk Management Solutions
  • Steve Palmer, Chief Operating Officer, Stiles Corporation
  • Debbie Orshefsky, Partner, Holland & Knight LLP
11:30 am – 12:30 pm    Florida, Inc. Making Law and Policy for a Resilient State
  • Introduction: The Honorable Tim Ryan, Broward County Commission
  • Moderator: Roman Gastesi, County Administrator, Monroe County
  • The Honorable Lauren Book (D), Florida Senate
  • The Honorable Gary Farmer (D), Florida Senate
  • The Honorable Holly Raschein (R), Florida House of Representatives
  • The Honorable Kristin Jacobs (D), Florida House of Representatives
12:30 – 1:45 pm    Lunch
1:45 – 3:10 pm    Flood Risk, Insurance, and Infrastructure Resilient Solutions
  • Moderator: Samantha Medlock, Senior Vice President, Willis Towers Watson
  • The Honorable Chip LaMarca, Broward County Commission
  • The Honorable Heather Carruthers, Monroe County Commission
  • Kathleen White, Lead, Climate Preparedness and Resilience Community of
    Practice, Institute for Water Resources, US Army Corps of Engineers
  • Nick Shufro, Assistant Administrator, Risk Management Directorate,
    Federal Insurance and Mitigation Administration, Federal Emergency Management Agency
3:10 – 3:25 pm      Break
3:25 – 4:10 pm      Resilience Roadmap: The Second Regional Climate Action Plan
  • James F. Murley, Chief Resilience Officer, Miami-Dade County
  • Susanne Torriente, Chief Resiliency Officer/Assistant City Manager,
    City of Miami Beach
  • Jerry Bell, Associate Director for Planning, Department of Regulatory
    and Economic Resources, Miami-Dade County
  • Chris Bergh, South Florida Program Manager, The Nature Conservancy
  • Jayantha Obeysekera, Chief Modeler, South Florida Water Management District
4:10 – 4:55 pm      The Compact: Onward, Upward, Outward
  • Moderator: Shannon Estenoz, Director of Everglades Restoration Initiatives,
    United States Department of the Interior
  • The Honorable Beam Furr, Mayor, Broward County Commission
  • The Honorable Melissa McKinlay, Mayor, Palm Beach County Commission
  • The Honorable Carlos Gimenez, Mayor, Miami-Dade County
  • The Honorable David Rice, Mayor, Monroe County Commission
4:55 – 5:00 pm      Day One Close and Announcements

Day 2 – December 15, 2017

8:15 – 8:25 am      Day Two Opening and Welcome 
  • The Honorable Debbie Wasserman Schultz, United States House of Representatives
8:25 – 8:45 am      Keynote
  • The Honorable Dow Constantine, King County Executive
8:45 – 9:45 am      Resilient Regions: Lessons from Across the United States
  •  Moderator: Susanne Torriente, Chief Resiliency Officer/Assistant City Manager,
    City of Miami Beach
  • Sam Hersh, Policy Advisor for Coastal Resiliency, Mayor’s Office of Recovery and Resiliency, City of New York
  • Robin Barnes, Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, Greater New Orleans, Inc.
  • Jonathan Parfrey, Executive Director, Climate Resolve
  • Axum Teferra, Clean Energy Planner II and Climate Specialist, Metropolitan Area Planning Council (Greater Boston)
9:45 – 10:00 am       Break
10:00 – 10:20 am   Keynote
  • Introduction: The Honorable Steve Geller, Broward County Commission
  • The Honorable Ted Deutch, United States House of Representatives
10:20 – 11:20 am       Resilience On the Ground: Key Initiatives in Southeast Florida
  • Moderator: Steve Adams, Director of Urban Resilience,
    Institute for Sustainable Communities
  • Jon Van Arnam, Deputy County Administrator, Palm Beach County
  • Rhonda Haag, Sustainability and Projects Director, Monroe County
  • Jennifer Jurado, Chief Resilience Officer and Director, Environmental Planning
    and Community Resilience Division, Broward County
  • Nichole Hefty, Deputy Resilience Officer, Office of Resilience, Miami-Dade County
11:20 am – 12:20 pm      People Power: Building Resilience Among Communities, Residents, and Small Businesses
  • Moderator: Zelalem Adefris, Climate Resilience Program Manager, Catalyst Miami
  • Matt Carroll, President, Hoover Architectural Products
  • Alex Sommers, Vice President, Hollywood Lakes Civic Association
  • Delaney Reynolds, Founder, The Sink Or Swim Project
  • Bereatha Howard, Community Leader, Miami-Dade County
12:20 – 12:30 pm      Recognition and Announcement of 2018 Miami-Dade Summit
12:30 – 1:25 pm      Lunch
1:25 – 1:30 pm      Afternoon Welcome
  • The Honorable Michael Udine, Broward County Commission
1:30 – 2:30 pm      Risk Management: An Economic Imperative
  • Moderator: Anita Byer, President, Setnor Byer Insurance & Risk
  • William Seed, Vice President, Construction and Design, Jackson Health System
  • Alan Ojeda, Owner and Chief Executive Officer, Rilea Group
  • Nancy Scanlon, Associate Professor, Chaplin School of Hospitality & Tourism Management, Florida International University
  • Wayne Fletcher, Risk Manager, Risk Management Division, Broward County
2:30 – 3:30 pm      The Future is Here: Energy and Transportation Breakthroughs
  • Susan Glickman, Florida Director, Southern Alliance for Clean Energy
  • The Honorable Jose Javier Rodriguez (D), Florida Senate
  • Ed Strobel, President, Sunshine Solar Services, Inc.
  • Michael Tubman, Manager, State Government Affairs & Public Policy, Electrify America
  • Elizabeth Doris, Laboratory Program Manager: State, Local, and Tribal Governments, National Renewable Energy Lab
3:30 – 4:45 pm      Resiliency Innovations: Science, Tools, and Projects 
  • Moderator: Dr. Samantha Danchuk, Assistant Director, Environmental Planning and Community Resilience Division, Broward County
  • David Groves, Co-Director, Water and Climate Resilience Center, RAND Corporation
  • Miho Mazereeuw, Director, Urban Risk Lab, Massachusetts Insitute of Technology, and Fadi Masoud, Assistant Professor of Landscape Architecture and Urbanism, University of Toronto
  • Greg Dobson, Director of Geospatial Technology, National Environmental Modeling and Analysis Center/FernLeaf Collaborative
  • Daniel Stander, Global Managing Director, Risk Management Solutions
4:45 – 4:50 pm      Closing

Details

Start:
December 14, 2017
End:
December 15, 2017
Event Category:
Event Tags:

Venue

Broward County Convention Center
1950 Eisenhower Blvd
Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33316
+ Google Map
Phone:
954-765-5900
Website:
https://www.ftlauderdalecc.com/